Adelaide Fringe Privacy Statement

Revised 23 August 2018

Our Commitment

Adelaide Fringe is committed to protecting the privacy of its artists, employees, prospective employees, venues and the general public.

In order to provide effective service to you, Adelaide Fringe may need to collect certain personal information. Adelaide Fringe has a commitment to the security of your information and will only use this information for the purpose for which you provided it, or for any purpose to which you have additionally consented.

Adelaide Fringe will not disclose or use your information for any purpose other than intended.

Adelaide Fringe is committed to protecting an individual’s right to privacy and to fully comply with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth) (“the Act”). In particular, Adelaide Fringe will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Act, which may be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: https://www.oaic.gov.au/ Adelaide Fringe’s Privacy Statement explains some of these principles and how they may apply to you. This Privacy Statement also complies with European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

In accordance with Australian and EU privacy laws and to help you understand your rights and the way Adelaide Fringe will use your personal details, the following information is offered.

Your Personal Information

The type of personal information that we collect from you will vary depending on your interactions with us but may include:

  • Name
  • Company name
  • Postal address; primary and secondary
  • Email address
  • Telephone both work and home, and Mobile phone number
  • Job title
  • Your date of birth/age range
  • Your gender
  • ABN (for Adelaide Fringe registered artists)
  • Bank account details (for Adelaide Fringe registered artists presenting a ticketed event)
  • Transaction and payment details relating to any purchases you make with us
  • Your specific interests in our program or activities
  • Your specific interests in particular events or venues involved with Adelaide Fringe
  • Adelaide Fringe may also collect information from you that is relevant to previous Adelaide Fringe festivals as well as other arts attendances and interests

 

Adelaide Fringe may collect personal information about you in the following ways:

  • When you make a purchase through FringeTIX® including the purchase of tickets, vouchers, Fringe Membership and merchandise
  • When you request information from us
  • When you register as an artist
  • When you register as a venue
  • When you register an event
  • When you apply for a job with us
  • When you make a donation to us through our Artist Fund
  • When you subscribe to our mailing lists, bulletins and e-news
  • When you visit our website; through the use of cookies
  • When you join our Adelaide Fringe GooseChase game via the GooseChase app.
  • When you RSVP to an invitation or event hosted by Adelaide Fringe
  • When you enter an Adelaide Fringe competition or promotion
  • When you complete an Adelaide Fringe survey

 

Adelaide Fringe may use this personal information collected from you in the following ways:

  • To contact you regarding your booking and advise you of cancellations, venue and time changes, or to inform you of updated information relating to the events or venues you have purchased tickets for
  • Or provide your details to the venue or event, in order for important information regarding the venue or event for which you have purchased tickets to reach you
  • To post out your tickets, vouchers, memberships and/or merchandise
  • For personal identification when you collect your pre-purchased tickets
  • For personal identification if you have lost your tickets or they have been stolen and need replacing
  • To complete financial transactions and where applicable, process your credit card payment and/or refund transactions for tickets, vouchers, memberships and/or merchandise
  • To compile data on the preferences of attendees of Adelaide Fringe events in order to improve future services and programming
  • To pass on to the artist/event organiser if you have authorised us to do so during the booking and account registration process. During this process, you will be asked if you would like to receive information from the artist/venue/event organiser for the events you have purchased. If you give your consent, we may forward this information (name, postcode and email only) to the artist/event organiser if they request it. Adelaide Fringe is not responsible for the management or use of this data. If you no longer wish to receive this information from them you will need to contact the artist/event organiser to unsubscribe.
  • To pass on to an Adelaide Fringe promotional partner/s if you have authorised us to do so during a competition or promotion entry process. During this process, you will be asked if you would like to receive information from the promotional partner/s. If you give your consent, we may forward this information (name, postcode and email only) to the promotional partner/s if they request it. Adelaide Fringe is not responsible for the management or use of this data. If you no longer wish to receive this information from them you will need to contact the promotional partner/s to unsubscribe.
  • For targeted marketing, both direct and indirect, via electronic mail and social media

 

Adelaide Fringe may also use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To provide you with further information which may be of interest (including updates and offers) if you have voluntarily subscribed to the Adelaide Fringe e-news
  • To send you SMS offers if you are a Fringe Member
  • To respond to you regarding employment enquiries
  • To contact you in response to your specific Adelaide Fringe enquires
  • To contact you regarding the status of your MyFringe, Membership or GooseChase profile or account, including to notify prize winners
  • To thank our staff, artists, venues, sponsors, volunteers and supporters
  • If disclosure of your personal information is required by law
  • For targeted marketing, both direct and indirect, via electronic mail and social media
  • For any other reasonable business purpose which will enable Adelaide Fringe to better service your needs or protect the Adelaide Fringe and associated individuals from harm

 

Adelaide Fringe may share your personal information to the following:

  • Our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, ticketing providers, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants
  • To suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships for business, marketing, and related purposes
  • Another organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent
  • Artists, venues or events taking part in Adelaide Fringe, whom you have expressly opted to receive communication from, during the FringeTIX transaction process

 

Please note: If you no longer wish to receive communication from Adelaide Fringe registered artists, venues, events or from Adelaide Fringe partners and suppliers once you have opted to receive, through www.adelaidefringe.com.au, you will need to contact the relevant party to unsubscribe. To unsubscribe from Adelaide Fringe communications, update your details on your MyFringe account at www.adelaidefringe.com.au.

 

Payment Details

When you are purchasing tickets through the website we will provide you with the option to store your personal data (including, for the avoidance of doubt, your payment details) against your account for any future payment made by you in relation to tickets and/or goods. Your payment details will be stored by our payment processing provider in the form of an encrypted token and processed by our payment processing provider only where you purchase tickets and/or goods. You can choose to remove any stored payment details from the website, at any time, by selecting the "Remove Card as a Payment Option" option under your account.

 

Cookies / collecting information from websites

When you visit the Adelaide Fringe website, we may collect personal information from you automatically through cookies including: your IP address and or domain name, your operating system (type of browser and platform), your geographical location (country only), search terms and pages visited, referring domain and link out if applicable, and the date, time and length of your visit to the website. We use these cookies to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests, to ensure we don’t display the advertisement to you repeatedly, and to help us regulate the advertisements you receive and measure their effectiveness.

 

Adelaide Fringe may also collect information about how you use its websites to help us personalise our products and services to you. We use Google Analytics to inform us of how visitors use our site based on your browsing habits, so that we can improve our site to make it easier for you to find the information you are seeking. These features use first­-party and third-­party cookies to inform and optimise content based on your past visits to our site.

Google Analytics does not identify individual users.

The Adelaide Fringe website may contain links to other external websites. Adelaide Fringe is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of websites that it may link to and, cookies or other tracking devices that are used on linked websites.

How to manage your cookies

Cookies are sent to your browser (whether you use Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari or any other browser) by a website and then stored in the cookies directory of your device.

To find out how to allow, block, delete and manage the cookies on all standard web browsers, go to www.aboutcookies.org and select the browser and version you are using. You'll also find information about how to delete cookies from your computer. For the majority of browsers this can be done through your preferences control panel.

If you use a mobile phone or handheld device to browse the Website or other sites that use cookies, please refer to your phone or device manuals for guidance.

If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Online Advertising

Adelaide Fringe also engage in online advertising to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

Like many companies, we target ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, your previous transactions or interactions with Adelaide Fringe, or on Adelaide Fringe banners or ads you have previously clicked on. We do not otherwise track any information about your use of other websites.

Facebook

We use the “visitor action pixels” from Facebook Inc on the Adelaide Fringe website.

This allows user behaviour to be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This enables us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, and Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and also use it for its own promotional purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Usage Policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes. You can opt-out of Facebook’s use of cookies and Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing through settings on your Facebook Account. https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Adelaide Fringe may use Facebook Custom Audiences to deliver advertisements to Website Visitors on Facebook based on email addresses that we have collected, including, but not limited to, MyFringe accounts and e-newsletters. We may also use information associated with visitor social media accounts, such as demographic and other information to improve our marketing efforts and deliver custom advertising.

Social media sites

Adelaide Fringe takes no responsibility for any personal information you may post on any of Adelaide Fringe’s social media sites including, but not limited to, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Flickr, YouTube, Pinterest, Yelp, Foursquare, LinkedIn, Snapchat and GooseChase. Any information or content created by you that is in the public domain may be shared by Adelaide Fringe. This may include, but is not limited to, publicly accessible information on social media sites, blogs, forums, GooseChase and websites. Adelaide Fringe will endeavour to credit content creators wherever possible.

 

Transfer of Personal information out of the UK or EEA

Adelaide Fringe are an Australian company and as such, your personal information will be transferred outside of the European Economic Area. When doing so, we will comply with our legal and regulatory obligations in relation to the personal information including having a lawful basis for transferring personal information and putting appropriate safeguards in place to ensure an adequate level of protection for the personal information.

You can deal with us anonymously in certain circumstances

When creating an account on www.adelaidefringe.com.au, when you make a purchase over the phone or at a FringeTIX Box Office, we ask you to provide your name and a method of contact, which can be an email address or phone number. We require this information from you in order to provide you with the best possible customer service experience so that we can notify you of any event or venue changes relating to your transaction. We also need valid credit or debit card details if you want to buy tickets. This is so that we can process your transaction.

Should you not wish to provide Adelaide Fringe with any contact details when purchasing tickets, you have the option of making an anonymous cash payment at the venue Box Office within 30 minutes of the event commencing. If you choose to make an anonymous cash payment, you will be doing so with the knowledge that Adelaide Fringe will not be able to make contact with you to notify you of any event or venue changes or cancellations and will not take any responsibility for failure to contact you.

 

Where will we store your information?

The data that we collect from you may be stored on our secure servers and, in respect of payment data, on those of our third party provider of payment processing services purely for the purposes of processing payment.  

The data we collect from you may be processed by staff who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the hosting of the Website and App and/ or provision of support services.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this storing and/ or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Adelaide Fringe does not store your credit card information for future transactions. Instead, a token containing your payment details remains (in an encrypted format) within our payment processing provider's secure network, in compliance with data protection legislation and any other applicable laws, regulations or standards, until it expires (cancellation or expiration of card) as dictated by the payment processing provider.  

 

Mandatory Data Breach

Adelaide Fringe is aware of and shall comply with the Mandatory Data Breach reporting obligations under the Privacy Act.

 

General Data Protection Regulations

Adelaide Fringe is aware of and shall comply with the EU's General Data Protection Regulations where relevant to its operations.

 

You can access your personal information and make changes

You have a right to access your personal information as collected by Adelaide Fringe.

You can also lodge a complaint or contact our Privacy Officer.

 

Amendment of Privacy Policy

Adelaide Fringe reserves the right to amend its privacy policy from time to time and will notify its stakeholders by posting updated versions on its website.

For details please contact Adelaide Fringe Inc:

Phone: 08 8100 2000

Fax: 08 8100 2020

Email: [email protected]

Post: 136 Frome Street, Adelaide 5000

Or update your information by logging into your account on www.adelaidefringe.com.au. Here you can also update your contact preferences and opt in and out of correspondence from us.

It is your right to check your details and advise Adelaide Fringe of any changes necessary if your personal information is incorrect.

Banner image by Razan Fakhouri